A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A
Abies Alba Leaf Oil - Commonly referred to as “Silver Fir”. The essential oil is obtained from the leaves of this plant and serves as a disinfectant and decongestant. It also imparts a fresh, aromatic fragrance.
Abies Sibirica Oil – Commonly referred to as Siberian Fir. The essential oils are extracted from the fir’s foliage for its aroma therapeutic properties.
Aesculus hippocastanum - Horse chestnut - astringent and toning action, prevents skin from drying.
Alcohol (Ethanol) - used as a highly effective preservative and solvent. Can cause dryness and irritation. Ethanol can increase the permeability of the skin and may enable unwanted impurities to be absorbed.
Algin - Derived from the sodium carbonate extracts of brown seaweed and natural acids, this gelatinous substance serves as a natural gel base and thickener for formulations. Due to its rich consistency and makeup, it also has a moisture-preserving effect on the skin.
Allantoin - Derived from Comfrey root - humectant, anti-irritating and soothing. Speeds up cell repair and wound healing.
Aloe barbadensis - Aloe Vera - anti-irritant, soothing and cooling. Has anti-microbial properties.
Althaea Officinalis - Commonly referred to as Marshmallow, this plant is native to parts of Europe, Asia and the United States. The roots of the Marshmallow plant are used to soothe the skin and mucous membranes.
Aluminium Chlorohydrate – commonly used in antiperspirants. Easily absorbed into the skin and blocks pores, so preventing the body from getting rid of toxins.
Ammonium Alum - Alunite - Naturally occurring non-toxic mineral crystals - only impacts on germs, does not choke pores. One of the most effective natural deodorants.
Ammonium lauryl sulfate - one of the milder detergents used in shampoos as a foaming and cleaning agent.
Ammonium Glycyrrhizate - Commonly referred to as Licorice Root, this Ammonium Salt extract helps to form gels and stabilize emulsions. It is also used to soothe skin irritations and to regulate the pH levels.
Ammonium Laureth Sulphate – an anionic surfactant which is a gentle and effective cleansing agent used in shampoo.
Ananas sativus - Pineapple extract, mild fruit acids help exfoliate and cleanse the skin.
Anthocyanin –A natural plant pigment
Apricot Oil (Prunus Armeniaca) - Commonly referred to as Apricot Kernel Oil, this oil is pressed from the kernels of the Apricot fruit. It is rich in essential fatty acids, which are vital components of the human organism. As a result, this nourishing oil helps to replenish and rebuild the skin.
Aqua - Water - free from environmental pollutants, a solvent and dilutant for natural ingredients.
Arctium Lappa Root Extract – Burdock Root Extract which is traditionally used for the treatment of skin eruptions, such as acne, and to alleviate scaly skin conditions, such as psoriasis and dry scalp. It is also known for its ability to relieve bruises and inflammation.
Arnica Montana Extract - made-up of many components, including flavonoids, Silicic Acid, cartonoids and essential oils. The extract from this plant serves as a fungicide and as an immune-stimulant.
Ascorbic acid - Vitamin C - anti-oxidant, pH adjuster.
Ascorbyl Palmitate – An ester formed from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid which is a good source of vitamin C.
Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima) - a high content of unsaponifiable oils, along with Vitamins A and E.
B
Barosma betulina - Buchu, a natural fruit aroma.
Bentonite – An emulsifier which can block pores and contribute to acne.
Benzyl alcohol - An anti-microbial agent (preservative) safe for cosmetic use. Constituent of Jasmine, Hyacinth and other plants.
Benzyl Benzoate – An organic compound used as a fixative for fragrances.
Benzyl Salicylate – A naturally occurring component of essential oils such as Ylang Ylang used as a fragrance.
Betaglucan – A water soluble polymer of glucose which is a moisturiser and helps to promote wound healing.
Bisabolol – A terpene which is derived from plants and has anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties.
BNDP – Bronopol – 2-bromo 2 Nitropropane, used in many skin care products. Can cause skin irritation and, if combined with other chemicals they may form nitrosamines which are known carcinogenics.
Butyl Benzyl Phthalate –commonly found in skin moisturisers. Research indicates known to cause serious reproductive and developmental effects in lab animals, linked to interference with reproductive development in male foetuses & are hormone disruptors.
Borage - also known as Starflower - rich in essential fatty acids - mainly Omega-6. Excellent for a dry skin condition.
Brassica oleifera – Rapeseed Oil
Bromelain - an extract from pineapple known to help eliminate excessive dead skin cells and help normalise the scalp.
Butyrospermum parkii - Shea butter - an emollient which spreads easily, has healing properties and can help protect skin from UV-radiation.
Buxus Chinensis - Jojoba Oil – Also known as Simmondsia Chinensis this oil is identical to sebum, the skin's natural lubricant. This oil, classified as a wax, is easily absorbed by the skin and is especially beneficial in treating inflamed and irritated skin conditions.
C
Calcium carbonate - Naturally occurring chalk - gentle, mild abrasive agent, kind to teeth.
Calendula officinalis - Marigold - soothing. Excellent for irritated and delicate skin. Has antiseptic properties.
Cellulose - This plant component is the primary constituent of fibre in plants. It is used as an emulsifier in creams.
Cananga odorata – Ylang Ylang essential oil which helps to relieve high blood pressure and normalise sebum secretion for skin problems
Cannabis sativa - Hemp seed oil, naturally rich in minerals and fatty acids which are beneficial for hair and skin.
Canola – Also known as Rapeseed Oil.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides - A mixed triester of caprylic and capric acids which is s good emollient.
Cera alba - Bees wax - has a protective action and is used to make products water-resistant.
Cera Flava (Beeswax) - Beeswax soothes and protects the skin from dryness without inhibiting its ability to breathe. It also serves as an emulsifier.
Carnauba (Copernica Cerifera) Wax - hard wax, derived from the leaves of the Copernicia Cerifera Brazilian palm tree, provides a protective coating when applied to the skin.
Carrageenan - Commonly referred to as Irish Moss. It is made up of many mineral nutrients which serves as a thickening agent, as well as a skin softener. It can be used to treat inflamed tissues.
Carthamus Tinctorius - Safflower Oil - Also known as Thistle Seed oil, very rich in omega-6 fatty acids.
Cetearyl alcohol - Fatty alcohols are components of all natural waxes - derived from plant oil and used as an emulsifier, emollient and thickener. Not to be confused with Ethyl alcohol - see Alcohol.
Cetearyl glucoside - Emulsifying wax extracted from Corn and Coconut - mild and non-irritant.
Cetyl alcohol - Used as a thickener and emulsifier - see Cetearyl alcohol.
Cetrimonium chloride - A surfactant used in conditioners and also as an antiseptic.
Chamomilla recutita - Chamomile extract - has soothing properties.
Chenopodium Quinoa - oil from quinoa, a grain from South America. A rich source of essential fatty acids and vitamins.
Chlorophyll - Green nitrogenous colouring matter contained in the chloroplasts of plants.
Chondrus crispus - Seaweed with moisture binding properties. Excellent for dry, sensitive skin.
Cinnamomum zeylanicum - Cinnamon oil - anti-microbial, antiseptic.
Citral – From Lemongrass oil which is used to give a refreshing lemon fragrance.
Citric acid - From citrus fruits - pH modifier.
Citronellol - Fragrance (Parfum) from natural essential oils. It is a naturally occurring component of essential oils, such as Geranium Oil, Muscatel Sage, Sandalwood and Citronella Oil.
Citrus aurantifolia – Lime essential oil with antiseptic and uplifting properties
Citrus Aurantium - Neroli, orange blossom essential oil, has uplifting and antiseptic properties.
Citrus bergamia - Bergamot orange essential oil - uplifting and antiseptic properties.
Citrus grandis - Grapefruit seed extract - antiseptic properties.
Citrus limonum - Lemon essential oil - antiseptic, excellent for tired and ageing skin.
Citrus nobilis, Citrus aurantium bergamia, Citrus aurantium dulcis - A blend of citrus seed extract, from mandarin, bergamot and sweet orange which combine a strong antibacterial effect with anti-oxidant properties to support the skin's natural immune system and help protect against cell damage.
Citrus paradisi - Grapefruit essential oil - refreshing, astringent, cooling and detoxifying.
Citrus reticulata - Mandarin essential oil - sweet refreshing smell, pleasant and safe to use.
Citrus sinensis - Orange essential oil - sweet, refreshing oil with detoxifying properties.
Clover (Trifolium Pratense) Extract – Improves hair strength and elasticity.
Cocoamidopropyl betaine - Derived from coconut - mild cleansing and foaming agent.
Cocamidopropyl Betainamide MEA Chloride - Derived from coconut - a mild foaming surfactant. Has thickening properties, is anti-irritant and acts as an anti-microbial agent. Non toxic and non-sensitising. Unlike DEA and TEA, MEA is unlikely to form nitrosamines in cosmetic formulations.
Cocamoniumcarbamyolchloride - Derived from coconut - a mild quaternised foaming surfactant. Has thickening properties, is anti-irritant and acts as an anti-microbial agent. Non toxic and non sensitising.
Cocoa Seed Butter (Theobroma Cacao) - Commonly referred to as Cocoa Butter, this vegetable oil is derived from the seeds of the tropical Cacao tree. This solid oil softens the skin and protects it against environmental influences.
Cocos nucifera - Coconut oil - an excellent emollient widely used in the manufacture of soap.
Commiphora myrrha - Resin from the Myrrh bush with antiseptic and anti-microbial properties.
Coumarine - Fragrance (Parfum) from natural essential oils. Coumarin is a naturally occurring component of essential oils, such as Lavender Oil and Tonka
Cucumber Fruit Extract (Cucumis Ativas) - This cooling and soothing extract is ideal for sensitive and irritated skin.
Cupuacu butter - plant wax with a high water-absorption capacity and a pleasant skin feel.
Cupressus sempervirens - Cypress - astringent and toner.
Cymbopogon Citratus - Lemongrass essential oil - Refreshing and stimulating with tonic properties.
D
Daucus carota - Rich source of beta-carotene, the precursor to vitamin A. Can help protect the skin from free-radical damage and promotes production of new cells. Excellent for dry skin.
DEA - diethanolamine. used as solvent and detergent. Possible risk of formation of nitrosamines. Most nitrosamines are carcinogenic.
Decyl glucoside - An extract from corn with exceptional foaming power. Non-toxic, non-irritating and will not block the pores.
Dehydroacetic Acid - A mild acid used as part of a preservative system. Non-irritating and hypoallergenic, has minimal impact on the environment.
Detergent (foaming agent) - These ingredients enable a product to cleanse grease and oil from the hair and body. There has been concern recently about some detergents commonly found in everyday products as they may affect the skin and the gums. Decyl glucoside is a safe alternative.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate – A pure product obtained from Glycyrrhiza glabra. anti-inflammatory properties make it particulary suitable for toothpaste against parodontosis or lotions against sunburn.
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate - A very mild surfactant, appropriate for baby and child care products.
E
E 163 – Natural water soluble plant pigment derived from grape skins.
Echinacea angustifolia - Purple cone flower - powerful immune stimulant and has antioxidant properties.
Echinacea purpurea – Extract from the Echinacea plant which is a natural antibiotic.
Elaeis guineensis - Palm kernel oil - emollient, lubricant.
Emollient - Substance which prevents water loss from the skin and keeps it soft.
Emulsifier - Agent used to mix oil and water together, so that they don't separate. Essential for the manufacture of creams and lotions.
Equisetum Arvense - Horsetail herb - a rich source of mineral silica essential for healthy hair structure.
Esculin – A natural component of the Horse Chestnut tree acts as a superb tanning-agent and is used in oral care to prevent against cavities and tooth decay.
Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) - about 20 specific fatty acids are used by the body to maintain normal function. All but 2 can be synthesized by our bodies. These 2 essential fatty acids belong to the Omega-3 and Omega-6 groups, and must be obtained in proper balance from foods or supplements. EFA's function is as building blocks in membranes of every cell in the body. They also produce 'prostaglandin families', hormone-like substances necessary for energy metabolism, cardiovascular and immune health.
Ethyl Alchohol/Ethanol - used as a highly effective preservative and solvent. Can cause dryness and irritation. Ethanol can increase the permeability of the skin and may enable unwanted impurities to be absorbed.
Eucalyptus globulus - a warming, antiseptic oil.
Eugenia caryophyllus - Clove essential oil - strong antiseptic, antibiotic, antiviral. Useful for relieving pain caused by toothache.
Eugenol - Fragrance (Parfum) from natural essential oils. Eugenol is a naturally occurring component of essential oils, such as Clove Oil and Ylang-Ylang Oil.
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis) - this light, high quality oil is extracted from the plant’s seeds. It is comprised of a high content of omega 6 essential fatty acids and Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA). It is ideal for the treatment of dry skin and inflammatory conditions, such as eczema and arthritis.
E-vitamin - d-alpha-tocopherol - naturally sourced vitamin E. Used as an antioxidant to protect oils from becoming rancid.
F
Faex - Brewers Yeast Extract - rich in B-vitamins - can penetrate through the hair-follicles.
Farnesol - Fragrance (Parfum) from natural essential oils. Farnesol is a naturally occurring component of essential oils, such as Jasmine, Ylang-Ylang Oil, Rose Oil and Neroli.
Flax - Golden Flax or Linseed - Cold-pressed oil or cold-milled seeds used. One of nature's richest sources of Omega-3 essential fatty acids - essential for maintaining good health. Necessary for cell to cell biochemical functions, such as energy metabolism, cardiovascular and immune system health.
Foeniculum vulgare - Fennel oil - antiseptic, anti-microbial. Freshens breath.
Fragaria vesca - Wild Strawberry, natural fruit aroma.
Fragrance - One of the leading causes of allergy and irritation in cosmetics. Symptoms can be watery eyes, reddened skin, irritation or allergic reaction. 95% of the mix in most fragrances are made from synthetic chemicals. You are less likely to suffer a reaction when using one essential oil or a blend of just a few.
G
Geraniol - Fragrance (Parfum) from natural essential oils. Geraniol is a naturally occurring component of essential oils, such as Rose Oil, Geranium Oil, Palmarosa Oil, Lavender Oil and Ylang-Ylang Oil.
Glucose Glutamate - from glucose and glutanic acid which is used as a conditioning/moisturising agent
Glycerin - Derived from plant material - humectant, emollient, emulsifier, solvent.
Glyceryl Linoleate - Derived from Glycerin and Linoleic Acid—fats extracted from vegetable oils—it is serves as a nourishing emulsifier.
Glyceryl Oleate - Derived from Glycerin and Oleic Acid—fats extracted from vegetable oils—it is used as an emulsifier for creams.
Glyceryl polyacrylate - An ultra-mild gel based on plant glycerin, kind to the skin and the environment.
Glyceryl stearate - Derived from plant material - emulsifier and moisturiser.
Glycine Soja - Soyabean oil which is about 60% polyunsaturated fatty acids and is a good source of vitamin E.
GMO's - genetically modified organisms.
Gnaphalium leontopodium - Edelweiss extract - has great anti-oxidant properties, helps protect against UV-radiation.
Green tea - Known to be a remarkable antioxidant due to its high level of polyphenols.
Guarana - A natural stimulant - provides energy.
H
Hamamelis virginiana - Witch Hazel extract - astringent and cooling. Good for itchy skin.
Hedychium coronarium - Hawaiian White Ginger. Stimulates blood circulation.
Hectorite - A form of Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, this natural clay, comprised of Silicate, Magnesium and Lithium, is used as an emulsifier, stabilizer and “wetting agent.”
Helianthus annuus - Sunflower oil - emollient and lubricant.
Hemp seed oil - naturally rich in minerals and essential fatty acids essential for skin health.
Henna - Henna's properties are described as antiseptic and astringent. Important constituents include mucins, phytosterols, and naphto quinones. Generally, the extract is obtained from the leaves.
Hippophae Rhamnoides – Sea Buckthorn oil which is a good source ofVitamin E, Vitamin C, Beta-carotene, unsaturated fatty acids, essential amino acids and flavonoids
Horse Chestnut Seed Extract (Aesculus Hippocastanum) - The bark from the branches of the Horse Chestnut contains a high amount of aesculin, which counters the penetration of UV light and subsequent damage. The bark also contains astringent and toning properties, serving as an anti-inflammatory agent.
Humectant - A substance used to retain moisture on the skin and prevent the product from drying out.
Humulus lupulus - Hops, gentle skin toner.
Hydrogenated vegetable oil - An oil that has hydrogen added to solidify it.
Hydrolised Wheat Protein - A rich source of amino acids that strengthen and condition hair shafts.
Hypericum Perforatum Oil – St John’s Wort oil which has good healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
I
Isoamyl p-Methoxycinnamate - A UV-filter derived from cinnamic acid esters.
J
Jasmine Officinalis - Jasmine Absolute oil - very sensual and exotic scent, ideal for mature and sensitive skin.
Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) - Jojoba Oil is derived from the seeds (beans) within the fruits. This oil, classified as a wax, is easily absorbed by the skin and is especially beneficial in treating inflamed and irritated skin conditions.
K
L
Lanolin - This hydrous wool wax is a natural component of the wool of sheep. It is obtained when the sheep’s wool is sheered. The wax is compatible to the skin due to its oily sebum makeup, comprised of cholesterol like that found in human skin. It possesses the unique ability to absorb twice its own weight in water, protecting the skin against moisture loss.
Lapacho - Inner bark from a tree in Brazil.
Lavandula hybrida super - Lavandin essential oil - Antiseptic and soothing. Excellent for delicate skin. Slightly less-camphorous than Lavender oil.
Lavandula angustifolia - Lavender essential oil - Antiseptic and soothing. Excellent for delicate skin.
Lemongrass essential oil - Refreshing and stimulating with tonic properties.
Lecithin - This extract serves as a natural emulsifier and antioxidant, and it helps make the consistency of a product smooth and easy to spread, while preventing against oily buildup
Limonene – Fragrance (Parfum) from natural essential oils. Limonene is a naturally occurring component of essential oils, such as Lemon Oil, Orange Oil, Grapefruit Oil, Bergamot Oil, Fennel Oil and Lavender Oil
Linalool – A naturally occurring terpene alcohol used for it’s pleasant floral scent
Litsea Cubeba - May Chang essential oil.
Lysolecithin - This natural ingredient is obtained from Lecithin compounded with enzymes. Due to its emulsification properties, it serves as a base for creams. It also helps make the consistency of a product smooth and easy to spread
M
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil - Derived from the Macademia Nut of a small evergreen tree, this emollient oil spreads easily on the skin. The non-greasy oil leaves the skin smooth and soft.
Magnesium Sulfate - Derived from magnesium salt and commonly referred to as Epsom Salt, it is used to treat deficiencies that occur during stress. It is also often used in the bath as a detoxifying treatment.
Mallow Extract (Malva Sylvestris) – An annual plant, native to Europe.. It has been prized since Roman times for its natural medicinal properties and its ability to soothe rough and dry skin. Due to its high mucilage content, the flower extract forms a soothing, protective gel. This plant possesses anti-inflammatory properties, calming and caring for delicate, sensitive skin.
Melaleuca alternifolia - Tea Tree essential oil - Antiseptic, antifungal, antiviral.
Mentha arvensis - Corn mint - cooling and soothing - used in our After Sun formulation.
Mentha piperita - Peppermint oil - Anti-microbial - good for bad breath.
Mentha spicata - Spearmint oil - Anti-microbial - good for bad breath.
Montmorillonite - Pink clay - Absorbing and cleansing - can help draw out impurities.
Myristic acid – A saturated fatty acid used as an emulsifier in face creams and lotions.
N
Nymphaea alba - Water Lily extract - excellent for soothing and calming sensitive skin.
O
Oenothera biennis - Evening primrose oil, a rich source of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. Excellent for dry skin.
Olea europaea - Olive oil - emollient and lubricant. Strengthens hair shafts, promotes body and shine.
Olive leaf - is a natural anti-microbial derived from leaves of the olive tree. It is a source of almost 100 phytochemicals and essential nutrients for all anti-aging programmes and is good for the immune system.
Omega-3 - alpha-linolenic acid and Omega-6 - linolenic acid, are both essential fatty acids (EFA's) and two vital nutrients. Among other functions, they are required for cell membrane formation and function, normal brain development during infancy, prostaglandin production and energy production on a cellular level. An Omega-3 deficiency is associated with dry skin. The richest sources of Omega-3 are oily, cold water fish and Flax seed oil.
P
PABA - A water-soluble acid (para-aminobenzoic acid) used as a sunscreen agent. Natural PABA is a sentisiser.
Panthenol - A form of vitamin B5, panthenol strengthens and conditions hair shafts.
Passiflora incarnata - Passion flower extract with mild fruit acids.
Paullinia cupana - (see Guarana).
Pelargonium graveolens - Geranium essential oil, with a nice scent of rose. Balances the production of sebum - good for both dry skin or congested, oily skin. A valuable oil for toning the skin.
Persea gratissima - Avocado oil - Emollient, hydrating, nourishing and moisturising. Rich in beta-carotene and vitamins D and E. Excellent for dry, mature skin.
Petroselinum Crispum - Parsley - rich in chlorophyll, used as a natural colourant.
Phenoxyethanol - An anti-microbial agent (preservative) safe for cosmetic use.
Pogostemon cablin – Patchouli oil with a strong perfume and used as an hair conditioner.
Polyglyceryl-3 Ricinoleate - A food- and pharmaceutical-grade emulsifier with excellent stability against free radicals, found in moisturisers and sun screen.
Polysorbate 20 – A fatty acid ester derived from sorbital. Used as a dispersing agent, emulsifier and emollient with a soothing effect on the skin.
Potassium Alum – naturally occurring sulfate mineral.
Potassium sorbate - Used as a mould and yeast inhibitor. Safe for cosmetic use.
Preservative system - Preservatives are added to cosmetics to keep a product fresh and free from bacterial or fungal contamination. Essential to prevent product deterioration and to protect the consumer. Some preservatives may be allergenic, irritating and can even release small amounts of formaldehyde, which is an irritant as well as a carcinogen. Alcohol can replace preservatives (see Alcohol). More gentle preservative systems are available. Effective preservation can be achieved by using a blend of citrus seed extracts (antibacterial effect) in combination with a minimal amount of a food grade preservative.
Propolis cera - From bee hives - anti-microbial.
Prunus Armeniaca - Commonly referred to as Apricot Kernel Oil, this oil is pressed from the kernels of the Apricot fruit. It is rich in essential fatty acids, which are vital components of the human organism. As a result, this nourishing oil helps to replenish and rebuild the skin.
Prunus dulcis - Sweet Almond oil. Light oil with soothing, nourishing and skin-conditioning properties.
Q
Quinoa Oil - from a South American grain. A rich source of essential fatty acids and vitamins.
R
Riboflavin - Vitamin B2 - essential nutrient needed for skin health and melanin production by the body.
Ricinus communis - Castor oil extract, derived from the seed of the Castor Oil plant.
Rosa Moschata - Rosehip Oil - Rich in essential fatty acids, helps reduce fine wrinkles and is reported to repair sun-damaged skin.
Rose spp. - Extracts of Rosa damascena, centifolia & gallica - helps to maintain natural moisture balance. Suitable for any skin type, useful for dry, itchy or mature skin.
Rosmarinus officinalis - Rosemary essential oil - antiseptic, refreshing and stimulating for the skin. Good for circulation. Rosemary floral water is also used as well as Rosemary leaf extract, known for its antioxidant properties.
Rubus fructicosus - Blackberry, natural fruit aroma.
Rubus idaeus - Raspberry, natural fruit aroma.
Ruscus aculeatus - Butchers broom - associated with venous circulation.
S
Salvia officinalis - Sage, antiseptic and astringent.
Sambucus nigra - Elder flowers - regarded by herbalists as a 'cure-all' - used in some Children's formulations to ease inflammation and to aid in the healing of minor wounds.
Santalum album - Sandalwood essential oil - excellent for all skin types, especially dry, dehydrated skin.
Sesame - Cold-pressed Sesame seed oil. Excellent oil rich in antioxidants and Omega-6 essential fatty acids.
Shea butter - (see Butyrospermum parkii).