Skip to site navigation
 

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate

 

What Is It

Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS or NaDS) (CH3(CH2)11OSO3Na) (FW 288.38), also known as sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), is an ionic surfactant that is used in household products such as toothpastes, shampoos, shaving foams and bubble baths for its thickening effect and its ability to create a lather.

SLS and SLES are esters of Sulphuric acid - SLS is also known as "Sulfuric acid monododecyl ester sodium salt", however there are over 150 different names by which it is known. SLES is commonly contaminated with dioxane, a known carcinogen.

What Are The Possible Effects

Like all detergent surfactants (including soaps), SLS removes oils from the skin, and can cause skin irritation. It is also irritating to the eyes.

Some people are affected by SLS and its derivatives more than others. It is suspected that SLS is linked to a number of skin issues such as dermatitis, and when combined with certain chemicals, SLS may become a carcinogen.

SLS is commonly used in research laboratories as the standard skin irritant with which other substances are compared.

It is also well documented that it denatures skin proteins, which causes not only irritation, but also allows environmental contaminants easier access to the lower, sensitive layers of the skin.

Although SLES is slightly less irritating than SLS, the liver is unable to metabolize SLES.

The prime reason SLS is used in many soaps, shampoos, washing powders, toothpastes and other bathroom products is its inexpensive cost.

 
Search
You can pay with Google Checkout

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional